2012 South Dakota Amateur Baseball State Tournament

 Colman 1

 

 

 

 

Wed 8-1 6:00pm

 Wynot 3

 

 

 

 Wynot 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8-5 5:30pm

Madison 3

 

 

 

 Madison 5

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 8-1 8:00pm

 Madison 4

 

 

 

 

 Redfield Dairy Queen 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-9 6:00pm

 Britton 1

 

 

 Britton 3

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-2 11:00am

 Britton 12

 

 

 

 

 Avon 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8-5 7:30pm

 Britton 6

 

 

 

 Clear Lake 2

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-2 1:00pm

 Clear Lake 7

 

 

 

 

 Dell Rapids Mudcats 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-11 1:00pm

 Crofton 3

 

 Salem 5

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-2 5:30pm

 Salem 1

 

 

 

 

 Redfield Pheasants 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 8-6 6:00pm

 Lennox 1

 

 

 

 Lennox 8

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-2 7:30pm

 Lennox 3

 

 

 

 

 Miller/Wessington 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 8-9 8:00pm

 Crofton 4

 

 

 Dimock/Emery 2

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-3 11:00am

 Larchwood 0

 

 

 

 

 Larchwood 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 8-6 8:00pm

 Crofton 7

 

 

 

 Crofton 10

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-3 1:00pm

 Crofton 10

 

 

 

 

 Garretson 3

 

 

 

Sun 8-12 2:00pm

 Parkston Mudcats

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE CHAMPION

 Wessington Springs 0

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-3 5:30pm

 Alexandria 5

 

 

 

 

 Alexandria 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues 8-7 6:00pm

 Alexandria 8

 

 

 

 Irene 0

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-3 7:30pm

 Lake Norden 2

 

 

 

 

 Lake Norden Lakers 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-10 6:00pm

  Alexandria 1

 

 

 Canova/Howard 15

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-4 11:00am

 Canova/Howard 2

 

 

 

 

 Four Corners 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues 8-7 8:00pm

Canova/Howard 1

 

 

 

 Renner Old Timers 2

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-4 1:00pm

 Tabor 0

 

 

 

 

 Tabor 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-11 7:30pm

 Parkston Mudcats 4

 

 Martin 2

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-4 5:30pm

Clark 7

 

 

 

 

 Clark 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 8-8 6:00pm

 Clark 7

 

 

 

 Akron 4

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8-4 7:30pm

 Akron 3

 

 

 

 

 Winner/Colome 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri 8-10 8:00pm

 Parkston Mudcats 6

 

 

 Milbank 4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8-5 11:00am

 Milbank

 

 

 

 

 Parkston Rock Bass 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 8-8 8:00pm

 Parkston Mudcats 11

 

 

 

 Harrisburg 2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8-5 1:00pm

 Parkston Mudcats

 

 

 

 

 Parkston Mudcats 5

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.dakstats.com/WebSync/Pages/Tournament/TournamentPage.aspx?association=100020&sg=MBA&sea=SDABMBA_2012&tour=860

Class B MVP--Brady Nolz--Parkston Mudcats (33 2/3 innings pitched, 4-0, 1 save.  Scored winning run in bottom of 13th in the Championship Game!)

Class B Batting Champ--Scott Donner--Crofton Blue Jays (14/26 = .538 Avg)

Class A MVP-  Zach Danielson, Brandon Valley

Class A Batting Champ-  Andy Turbak.Castlewood 7 for13= .539

Winner of 4-Wheeler or Golf Cart--Chad Brown, Akron, IA

Winner of $1,000 savings bond--Chad Brown, Akron, IA

Winner of $1,000 savings bond--Black Hills Landscapes, Rapid City